General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

On the 25th May 2018 the EU law on data protection came into effect and Selkirk Rugby Football Club (SRFC), like many other organisations and companies, must comply with these regulations.

SRFC will only hold the minimum amount of your information it requires and will securely delete this information as soon as possible once an individual leaves the Club either as a player or member.
Please click on the link for the Privacy Notice which explains what SRFC will hold, your rights and how to raise a complaint.

Secretary Selkirk Rugby Football Club


Privacy Notice for [Insert name of Player/guardian/Member.]
Your Personal Data
SRFC will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to club membership details and player details.
Why we need it
We are collecting your basic personal data such as name, email address/contact details, parent or guardian contact details and, where relevant, allergy/health data in order to inform emergency/medical teams in the event of an injury. We will only collect data that SRFC needs.
What we do with it and who we share it with
All the personal data you submit is processed by officials of SRFC in the United Kingdom.
How long do we keep it for
Your data will be retained by SRFC for the period you are a member or player of Selkirk Rugby Football Club. After this time, data will be securely deleted.
What are your rights?*
You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Secretary of SRFC
Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the SRFC Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.
Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the Secretary of SRFC.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/


I consent to the SRFC processing my personal data for the purposes detailed above.
I have read and understand how my personal data will be used.


Signed: …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………